‘Black Panther’ goes home empty-handed at Golden Globes + full winner’s list

Spike Lee's 'BlacKkKlansman' didn't get any love either.


 

Even though we were rooting for Wakanda at the 76th annual Golden Globes on Sunday night, Black Panther didn’t take home any awards.

The film directed by Ryan Coogler was nominated for Best Motion Picture (Drama) and Best Original Score but lost in both categories.

Spike Lee‘s BlacKkKlansman was nominated in four categories (including best Picture Drama) , but failed to take home any trophies. Lee was nominated for Best Director and the film’s star, John David Washington, was up for Best Actor (Drama).

Spike Lee breaks down why “Blackkklansman” needed to open on Charlottesville anniversary (WATCH)

While we’re bummed that neither of those flicks took home any awards, there were still a few moments to celebrate big wins for Black actors.

Regina King won Best Supporting Actress (Drama) for her role in If Beale Street Could Talk and for a few moments, all was right in the world as she applauded Barry Jenkins and pledged to hire way more women for all of her future projects during her touching acceptance speech.

Mahershala Ali won Best Supporting Actor (Comedy or Musical) for his portrayal of Dr. Don Shirley in Green Book. The film also won Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) and Best Screenplay.

Regina King makes powerful pledge after Best Supporting Actress win at Golden Globes

With awards season just beginning, there’s still tons of time for Black Panther to get the glory it deserves. We’re also hoping If Beale Street Could Talk gets a lot more shine at the Oscars than it did at the Golden Globes, but only time will tell.

Here’s the full list of Golden Globes winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlackKklansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” *WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” *WINNER
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”) *WINNER
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) *WINNER
John David Washington (“BlackKklansman”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) *WINNER
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Director
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) *WINNER
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlackKklansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”) *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) *WINNER
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) *WINNER
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlackKklansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) *WINNER
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin'”)
“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) *WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” *WINNER
“Shoplifters”

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER

Best TV series – Drama
“The Americans” *WINNER
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) *WINNER
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) *WINNER
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method” *WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) *WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) *WINNER
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
“Dirty John”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) *WINNER
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) *WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) *WINNER
Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)